Chronic Absence by Division

From a further dive into the Feds’ “Civil Rights Data Collection,” here is the distribution of Chronic Absence rates (fifteen or more school days, whether excused or not) by division.

 

image

Richmond is the yellow bar at 22%.  The red bars, from the left, are the peer jurisdictions Newport News, Norfolk, and Hampton.  Hampton is off scale on this graph at 68%(!); no telling whether that datum is in error.

Here are the data:

image image

I left out six divisions because their numbers looked to be erroneously low.  Here they are FWIW:

image

The Feds also included two Governor’s Schools:

image

And we have the (believable) attendance leader:

image

These federal data do not compare directly to the State’s attendance numbers.  The federal chronic data count absences of fifteen days or more; 50 days of absence count exactly the same as fifteen.  The state, in contrast, counts average attendance. 

Converting the state data to absence rates, we obtain this distribution:

image

Richmond again is the yellow bar; the red bars from the left are Hampton, Newport News, and Norfolk.  Whatever be the incongruities between the two datasets, it’s clear that the Hampton datum is wrong in one.

More to the point, Richmond’s attendance is lousy by both measures and the State Board of “Education,” which is charged with the duty and authority “to see that the [mandatory attendance laws] are properly enforced throughout the Commonwealth,” does not even collect useful truancy data.  Rather than dealing with the manifest problem, it looks like the Board will adopt a feckless, unlawful, belated regulation on June 23.

What Do They Learn When They’re Not In School?

The Feds have an annual “Civil Rights Data Collection” that includes data on chronic absences (absent 15 or more school days,  whether excused or not) by school.  They have mapped those data.

The latest dataset, 2013-14, runs 457 MB as a CSV file and 606 MB when imported into Excel.  My first venture into that thicket found some interesting data about Richmond.

Let’s begin with the elementary schools:

image

The Excellent News here is Patrick Henry.  Now, if they only had better SOLs to match.

The shockers here (beyond the astounding rates of absenteeism) are Carver and Fairfield.  Their awful rates of chronic absences contrast with their recent, splendid SOL scores.

image image

If we plot the elementary school pass rates vs. the chronic absence rates, we see:

image

The outperformer there, with an absence rate of 25% and pass rates above 80% on both tests, is Carver (squares on the graph).  Fairfield Court (diamonds on the graph), at 21% absences, outperforms on math at 79% but not so much on reading at 61%.

These data can’t tell us whether those two principals are superb educators or accomplished cheaters but it looks like one or the other.

If you thought the elementary school absence rates were awful, just wait:  The Division average is 22% so something is pulling the average up.  That “something” is the middle and high schools.

The (much too high) middle school numbers look to be consistent with the pass rates there.

image

image

The two big underperformers are Elkhardt (squares) and Henderson (diamonds).

The high schools’ rates (including the astounding 60% chronic absence rate at Wythe) are much worse than the middle schools’ while the SOLs are generally better (courtesy, methinks, of the horrific dropout rate).

image

image

The overperformers with excellent attendance and pass rates are Open (4% absences, 98% reading, 91% math) and Community (5%, 100%, 82%).  Wythe, at 60% absences, nonetheless overperforms the mainline high schools in reading.  The underperformer on both tests, notwithstanding pretty good attendance, is Franklin (squares).  The other math underperformers are TJ (diamond) and Armstrong (triangle).

Note that Franklin has both middle and high school grades and I’ve included it in both the middle and high school datasets, albeit the numbers probably do not compare directly.

Looking at these data, notably Open and Community high schools, we can guesstimate that the excused absence rate is somewhere under 5%. The 22% Richmond average rate of fifteen day absences thus translates to something like a 17% truancy rate.  Yet Richmond reports only a 10% rate of ten-day truancies.  There’s something fishy here.

Unfortunately, the Virginia Board of Education, which has the duty and authority “to see that the [mandatory attendance laws] are properly enforced throughout the Commonwealth,” still does not even collect useful truancy data.  Instead of correcting that situation, it looks like the Board will vote to adopt a feckless, unlawful, belated draft regulation on June 23.

And the government compels us to pay for this shambles.

—————————————

Here are the data:

image

image

image